Mon-Fri 9:30 AM - 6:00 PM
uk next day delivery
sale up to 25 % off new collection

Privacy Policy

www.envyboutique.co.uk (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is www.envyboutique.co.uk of 1 Honey Street, Manchester, M8 8RG.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.missyempire.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We do not store Credit Card Information.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by

Envy Boutique
1 Honey Street,
Manchester,
M8 8RG
Tel: +44 161 839 6810.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@envyboutique.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £50 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

POLICY

We recognise how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect.

We are totally committed to ensuring that your online shopping experience is completely private and when you give us your name, address, credit card, contact details, or any other personal details we promise to keep them safe and secure and with the exception of that outlined in this policy, we promise never to share them with anyone outside of our website.

SITE SECURITY

Our website is as secure as we can make it, with up-to-date security features. The website uses 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology which is the most advanced level of security that is currently available for online purchasing. When you are in a secure area of the website, such as the checkout screens, you should see a solid padlock in your browser status bar to indicate that the encryption is taking place.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages, which we use to keep track of what you have in your basket and remember you when you return to our website.

To utilise all the online shopping and personalised features of our website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need cookies enabling, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘Key’ so that once you’re signed in, is associated with this information.
We're giving you this information as part of our programme to both comply with legislation, and to ensure we're honest and transparent about your privacy when using our website. We know you'd expect nothing less from us – we will always endeavour to treat your information as if it were our own.

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, aboutcookies.org. If you’d like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website. 
Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites.

Link to these pages
Aboutcookies.org: https://www.aboutcookies.org/ 
Network Advertising Initiative Websites: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/

PRIVACY PROMISE

We treat your personal data in the same way we would want our own data treated – so we are absolutely committed to ensuring your details are kept confidential, and only used to provide you with outstanding customer service.

We promise never to sell your personal details to any company, and unless specifically authorised by you to do so, we will never pass your details to third-party companies for mailing or marketing purposes outside of our website.

When you make a purchase from us we need to collect some personal information from you. Your information is held on secure servers and we fully complies with the obligations required of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and current consumer legislation.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Title, first name and surname

Contact information including telephone number and email address

Geographical information – your address and postcode and IP address

Information about your online purchases from us (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it)

Information about your online browsing behaviour and information about when you click on one of our adverts

Information about any devices you have used to access our Services (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)

IF YOU CONTACT US

When you contact us, or we contact you or you take part in promotions, we may collect:

Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our Services (for example, your name, username and contact details), including by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media

Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on

Your feedback and contributions to customer surveys and questionnaires

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We require this data to understand your needs and provide you with an excellent service, but also:

Placing, processing and dispatching your order(s)

Internal record keeping

Analysing demographic and geographical location data via Google Analytics using cookies

Providing you with website sharing services and social network connectors

We may use the information to improve our products and services

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products & special offers

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests and to present you with advertisements about our products and services when you visit other websites, and to present you with advertisements about our products and services when you visit other websites. It is possible that personal information you provide to us may be transferred to, and processed in, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy

We may use information to manage and improve our day-to-day operations

EMAIL MARKETING SERVICES

From time to time, we may email you with offers and updates on our products and services. These emails may be personalised to contain your name for promotional reasons. We use some third-party institutions to perform services on our behalf, including the handling, processing and fulfilment of your order. They receive only the information required to do this and all such institutions are under strict contractual obligations to keep your personal information secure and private.

PHISHING EMAILS AND CALLS

Phishing is the process of gaining someone’s personal data illegitimately. This is often done by email and telephone, with the phisher claiming to be from an official or legitimate source. 
Never share your personal information with someone claiming to be from us. If we need to legitimately contact you regarding your payment method or delivery (for example), we will ask you to call. If you believe someone is attempting to deceive you into passing your personal data over, please let us know as soon as possible. 

If you would like to learn more about phishing, please see the Action Fraud website. 
https://actionfraud.police.uk/fraud-az-vishing

UNSUBSCRIBING

We try to ensure our mailings are relevant and contain offers that interest you, but should you no longer wish to hear from us, click the link at the bottom of one of our emails to update your account preferences. The process to unsubscribe your email may take up to five working days.